Lacosamide 200 film coated tablet








Vimpat 50 mg, 100 mg, 150 mg 200 mg film-coated tablets - X-PIL

01/30/2015
02:28 | Author: Jeremy Rodriguez

Epilepsy medicine pregnancy
Vimpat 50 mg, 100 mg, 150 mg 200 mg film-coated tablets - X-PIL

What is in this leaflet. 1. What Vimpat is and what it is used for 2. What you need to know before you take Vimpat 3. How to take Vimpat 4. Possible side effects 5.

How to take the Vimpat tablets.

Like all medicines, this medicine can cause side effects, although not everybody gets them.

By reporting side effects you can help provide more information on the safety of this medicine.

Quick Search for Medicines.

Vimpat 100 mg are dark yellow, oval film-coated tablets with a debossed ‘SP’ on one side and ‘100’ on the other side.

Vimpat is used in addition to other antiepileptic medicines. Lacosamide (Vimpat) is used to treat a certain form of epilepsy (see below) in patients aged 16 years and older.

Research has shown an increased risk of birth defects in children of women taking anti-epileptic medicines.

Comments (1)Read more



Lacosamide tablet, film coated VIMPAT - DailyMed - National

01/30/2015
04:16 | Author: Chloe Allen

Epilepsy medicine pregnancy
Lacosamide tablet, film coated VIMPAT - DailyMed - National

Label: VIMPAT- lacosamide tablet, film coated. VIMPAT- lacosamide. VIMPAT- lacosamide injection. VIMPAT- lacosamide 100 MG Oral Tablet [Vimpat].

The finding of increased risk with AEDs of varying mechanisms of action and across a range of indications suggests that the risk applies to all AEDs used for any indication. The risk of suicidal thoughts or behavior was generally consistent among drugs in the data analyzed. The risk did not vary substantially by age (5-100 years) in the clinical trials analyzed.

Events included in this list from the controlled trials occurred more frequently on drug than on placebo and were based on consideration of VIMPAT pharmacology, frequency above that expected in the population, seriousness, and likelihood of a relationship to VIMPAT.

Comments (2)Read more

Vimpat 150 mg film-coated tablets

01/30/2015
06:24 | Author: Allison King

Epilepsy medicine pregnancy
Vimpat 150 mg film-coated tablets

Vimpat is a medicine containing the active substance lacosamide. It is available as oval tablets (pink: 50 mg; yellow: 100 mg; salmon: 150 mg; blue: 200 mg).

The effectiveness of Vimpat taken by mouth has been compared with that of placebo (a dummy treatment) in three main studies involving a total of 1,308 patients. The main measure of effectiveness was the number of patients whose number of seizures was at least halved after 12 weeks of treatment with a stable dose. Patients added Vimpat at a dose of 200 mg, 400 mg or 600 mg a day, or placebo to their existing treatment of up to three other anti-epileptic medicines. Two additional studies looked at the appropriate duration of the infusion for Vimpat solution and compared its safety with that of placebo infusions in a total of 199 patients.

This dose is called a maintenance dose and will depend on how you respond to Vimpat.

Comments (3)Read more

VIMPAT (lacosamide) - GlobalRPh

01/30/2015
08:52 | Author: Chloe Allen

Epilepsy medicine pregnancy
VIMPAT (lacosamide) - GlobalRPh

VIMPAT (lacosamide) Tablet, Film Coated for Oral use, CV VIMPAT One 20-mL vial contains 200 mg of lacosamide drug substance.

Comments (0)

Vimpat - Uses, Side Effects, Interactions - Drug Factsheets - C-Health

01/30/2015
12:00 | Author: Jeremy Rodriguez

Epilepsy medicine pregnancy
Vimpat - Uses, Side Effects, Interactions - Drug Factsheets - C-Health

, VIMPAT 100MG FILM-COATED TABLET. , VIMPAT 150MG FILM-COATED TABLET. , VIMPAT 200MG FILM-COATED TABLET.

If you are not sure what to do after missing a dose, contact your doctor or pharmacist for advice. If you miss a dose, take it as soon as possible and continue with your regular schedule. It is important to take this medication exactly as prescribed by your doctor. Do not take a double dose to make up for a missed one. If it is almost time for your next dose, skip the missed dose and continue with your regular dosing schedule.

Do not give this medication to anyone else, even if they have the same symptoms as you do.

Comments (5)Read more